Privacy Policy

YOUR DATA

This privacy policy sets out how UK-EU Open Policy Limited (“we” or “us”) uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website, however you access it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is UK-EU Open Policy Limited of 11 Manchester Square London W1U 3PW. The data controller is the organisation responsible for protecting information.

This privacy notice explains how this website handles your data. This guide is designed to give you a top level understanding about your rights to information and privacy on this website.

This privacy policy only covers this website and its subdomains. This site/subdomains may link to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these third-party sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies and review the practices of all websites you visit.

Who is collecting it?

This website has been built by 89up Limited (“89up”) on behalf of UK-EU Open Policy Limited (the company that runs the Best for Britain campaigns).

89up is a cause communications agency that works to make the world a more open and free place. 89up and UK-EU Open Policy Limited are private limited companies who are registered with both Companies House in England and Wales and the Information Commissioner’s Office (‘ICO’).

The data controller of in respect of the personal data collected on this website is UK-EU Open Policy Limited.

The data processor in respect of the personal data collected on this website is 89up Limited.

What information is being collected?

We may collect the following information when you register or correspond with us:

  • your name;
  • contact information including email address and phone numbers;
  • demographic information such as your postcode;
  • social media login details that you give to us;
  • your IP address;
  • other information that you provide to us (which may include information provided in any questions, comments or feedback you leave on the site).

We also collect:

  • details of which version of web browser you used;

You will always be told when this information is being collected and why it is being collected.

Why is it being collected?

We may use this information to:

  • conduct digital campaigning by emailing politicians and other decision-makers on important issues when you request us to do so using the functionality of the website(and share your information with these third parties);
  • communicate with you about the campaign and associated causes of Best for Britain and respond to any correspondence or feedback you send;
  • use third party applications such as Google Analytics or Facebook advertising;
  • provide you with information about Best for Britain if you want it;
  • for administration and record keeping including data analysis to understand the effectiveness of our campaigns and activities;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of any advertising we serve to you;
  • improve the website by monitoring how you use it.

Cookies

We may run analytics to understand more about:
  • the visitors to the website;
  • information on how you use the site
by using a session cookie to store your personal data when filling out multiple forms. Depending on your privacy settings, such cookies will be accepted by your browser. The session cookie will not transfer information to third parties.

We also use page tagging techniques to help us improve the website. You can find out more about cookies and their use at this link.

We and any advertisers and/or advertising networks who deliver advertisements to you may use cookies, pixel tags (also known as web beacons), and other similar technologies to measure and track general user activities on the website. Advertising partners will serve advertisements that they believe are most likely to be of interest to you, based on information about your visit to the website and other websites. In order to do this, our advertising partner may need to place a cookie on your computer.

How will it be used?

Your data will only be used for the legitimate purpose you have provided it for. For example, your email address and postcode details which are needed for communicating with your constituency politician, will only be used for that purpose.

Who will it be shared with?

Your data will only be shared with, third parties and software platforms where you provide express consent for this. We will never sell your personal information to third parties. We compile anonymous records of user trends which we may make use of ourselves, or pass to our associated companies. The information we pass on will not include any personal information by which you may be identified.

We will comply with any court order requesting or requiring the disclosure of the identity or location of or any other information in relation to anyone who has accessed the website and we may also disclose such information where we are advised by our lawyers that a court order would be granted requiring us to disclose it, even if no legal proceedings have been commenced in relation to the same.

Security

The data you supply via this website is being processed by 89up for and on behalf of UK-EU Open Policy Limited through 89up’s campaign software, Start A Fire and a web content management system controlled by us.

Your data is stored on cloud servers that are located in the European Union and is only accessible by 89up and us via secure and encrypted means.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Unfortunately, despite our measures, because of the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that your information will remain at all times 100% secure. The continuing efforts of hackers to defeat even the newest of security systems means that we can never make this promise.

What to do if you want to object, complain or rescind the use of your data?

You may at any time request a copy of the information we hold on you by emailing us at info@bestforbritain.org

Any further requests for information, deletion or correction of your personal data can also be obtained by writing to info@bestforbritain.org or:

The Data Protection Officer
Best for Britain
81a Endell St
London WC2H 9DX

If you have contacted Best for Britain and are still concerned about the use of your data, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

We may revise and update this Privacy Notice from time to time (for example if we change our practices, add new site features, or change existing site features). You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes. Your use of this site following such changes constitutes your agreement with regard to information collected from you in the past and in the future.

JOIN US!
Become a Best for Britain supporter by joining our mailing list and stay up to date with our campaign.